Get started86 Upton Grange is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £335,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 41 EPCs).
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
86 Upton Grange outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beechway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2025Most recent
£335,000
+25.0%over 3 years11 October 2021
£268,000
+6.3%over 5 years15 February 2016
£252,000
+7.2%over 5 years17 December 2010
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BF: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CH2 1HQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.