Get started10 Barons Court is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 29.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
10 Barons Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Barons Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2022Most recent
£245,000
+14.0%over 3 years26 April 2019
£215,000
+4.9%over 5 years25 October 2013
£205,000
+15.0%over 3 years11 June 2010
£178,300
-0.9%over 1 year15 August 2008
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1BE: £206,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH2 1JT
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.