Get startedThe Oaks is a three-bedroom detached house in Capenhurst, Chester, Chester (CH1 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £585,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Single storey workshop
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for The Oaks lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Farm Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Detached garage
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 June 2021Most recent
£585,000
+146.3%over 15 years19 December 2005
£237,500
-6.9%over 1 year5 November 2004
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6HE: £800,500 (2024–2021).
New Hey Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Sept 2024
Northbrook Farm Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Oct 2023
3 Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Mar 2023
Greenacres Farm Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Mar 2021
Wayside Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
CH1 6QR
Closest school
0.3 km
Capenhurst CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.