Get startedNew Hey is a detached house in Capenhurst, Chester, Chester (CH1 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £506,250.
New Hey's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of Lawfulness for existing use of land for the non-commercial/non-business storage of no more than six touring caravans at any one time by owners and occupiers of the adjoining dwelling "New Hey", and by relatives and friends of said owners and occupiers of "New Hey" on a private non-pecuniary basis.
New Hey valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£506,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for New Hey lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,996
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Farm Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Removal of condition 1 (agricultural occupancy condition) of planning permission 2/3/S.5324Condition Number(s): 1Conditions(s) Removal:See planning statement
27 September 2024Most recent
£506,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6HE: £800,500 (2023–2021).
Northbrook Farm Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Oct 2023
3 Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Mar 2023
The Oaks Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Jun 2021
Greenacres Farm Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Mar 2021
Wayside Capenhurst Lane Capenhurst Chester
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
CH1 6QR
Closest school
0.3 km
Capenhurst CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB