Get started12 Blacon Point Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 26% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Dec 2020
12 Blacon Point Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Blacon Point Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,359
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highfield School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2014Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5LD: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CH1 5QD
Closest school
0.1 km
Highfield Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB