Get started1 Abbots Knoll is a detached house in Chester (CH1 4GA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 25.6% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 141 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 4 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
Price for 1 Abbots Knoll has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 21 years.
£377,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 21 years.
1 Abbots Knoll is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,677
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbots Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2016Most recent
£377,500
+51.0%over 11 months24 April 2015
£249,950
+42.8%over 12 years26 July 2002
£175,000
+26.8%over 5 years27 June 1997
£138,000
+245.0%over 1 year11 September 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4GA: £375,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH1 4AH
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.