Get started1 Cheyney Road is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
1 Cheyney Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Cheyney Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Replacement of existing lean to garage to provide two storey letting office for applicant's own business, A2 use class
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Cheyney Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garden Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of existing garage to provide new two storey lettings office for applicants own business
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 August 2017Most recent
£270,000
+24.6%over 9 years30 April 2008
£216,675
+116.8%over 7 years4 August 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4BR: £263,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CH1 4JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.