Get started9 Blackfriars Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 2PY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 70 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 19.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Alterations to bin store (including a new wall and roof) and creation of a balcony at first floor level to serve Flat 9
9 Blackfriars Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£221,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Blackfriars Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Friars Coach Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2015Most recent
£221,500
+11.9%over 7 years25 September 2007
£198,000
+56.2%over 5 years5 August 2002
£126,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2PY: £230,000 (2022–2015).
6 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Nov 2022
4 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Jun 2018
7 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Dec 2016
1 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Jun 2016
8 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Dec 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 2DS
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester International School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.