Get started6 Blackfriars Court is a semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 2PY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 74 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–103 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 6 Blackfriars Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
6 Blackfriars Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Friars Coach Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2022Most recent
£325,000
+80.6%over 19 years1 October 2003
£180,000
+52.5%over 3 years23 November 1999
£118,000
+31.1%over 2 years20 December 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2PY: £221,500 (2018–2015).
4 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Jun 2018
7 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Dec 2016
1 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Jun 2016
8 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Dec 2015
9 Blackfriars Court Black Friars Chester
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester International School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.