Get started2 Greyfriars House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2NW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 77.9% above the 2015 sale of £149,000. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Greyfriars House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
2 Greyfriars House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Greyfriars House is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Street Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2015Most recent
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2NW: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH1 2DS
Closest school
0.8 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB