Get started6 Greyfriars House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2NW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 83 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 48). The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £325,000 in October 2025.
6 Greyfriars House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 6 Greyfriars House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,916
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Street Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£325,000
+27.5%over 6 years19 November 2018
£255,000
+2.2%over 5 years14 December 2012
£249,500
+126.9%over 12 years22 May 2000
£109,950
+41.0%over 2 years30 December 1997
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2NW: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH1 2DE
Closest school
0.8 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.