Get started12 Greyfriars House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2NW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 36.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Greyfriars House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£231,880
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Street Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2014Most recent
£231,880
+14.5%over 3 years19 November 2010
£202,500
+9.5%over 3 years28 August 2007
£185,000
-15.5%over 1 year14 July 2006
£219,000
+51.0%over 4 years28 January 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2NW: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CH1 2DE
Closest school
0.8 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.