Get started22 Cuppin Street is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 sits 450.6% above the 1996 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 82.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Cuppin Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from residential dwelling (C3) to Guesthouse (C1) retaining manager/owner accommodation, repointing to front and rear elevations and conservatory to the rear
22 Cuppin Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Cuppin Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£443
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

5 August 1996Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2BN: £273,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester International School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB