Get started43 Gwydir Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £550,000.
Replacement of existing first floor rear balcony with a new balcony
43 Gwydir Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 43 Gwydir Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,051
Street avg £5,350
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of timber garden studio at rear.
22 February 2024Most recent
£550,000
+98.6%over 12 years31 May 2011
£277,000
+140.9%over 11 years29 February 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2LG: £440,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CB1 2EH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Matthew's Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.