Get started17 Emery Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 138.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £751,985. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Emery Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Monkey Puzzle tree (Araucaria araucana) located to the rear of 17 Emery Street. The tree is completely dead - fell
Price for 17 Emery Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£811,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£751,985
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
17 Emery Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,673
Street avg £5,550
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension to a terraced property. Comprising of a kitchen/diner, utility and shower room at ground floor level and internal alteration to the bathroom and revised third bedroom at first floor level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 December 2024Most recent
£751,985
+362.8%over 26 years20 November 1998
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2AX: £885,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CB1 2HW
Closest school
0.4 km
Cambridge Maths School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB