Get started17 Hillsborough Flats is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4SW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 16th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 15.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
17 Hillsborough Flats valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 9 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 9 years.
Price per m²
£3,557
Street avg £3,542
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Trinity Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2015Most recent
£217,000
+31.5%over 8 years20 April 2007
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4SW: £245,000 (2025–2019).
19 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
12 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
24 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Apr 2021
2 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Jan 2019
22 Hillsborough Flats Hotwell Road Bristol
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS8 4SW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hotwells Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.