Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–91 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 179.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £373,000. At 55 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,782
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£373,000
+28.6%over 6 years9 October 2018
£290,000
+46.8%over 7 years3 December 2010
£197,500
+5.1%over 3 years20 December 2006
£188,000
+261.5%over 10 years2 August 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4EJ: £408,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.