Get startedBasement Flat is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£583/sq ft) was about 147.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Price for Basement Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 21 years.
£408,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², Basement Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,277
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2016Most recent
£408,000
+85.5%over 5 years13 June 2011
£220,000
-2.2%over 5 years13 January 2006
£225,000
+75.1%over 6 years10 September 1999
£128,500
+140.2%over 3 years5 October 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 4EJ: £373,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS8 4JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.