Get started5 Belgrave Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £570,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
Enlargement of rear dormer.
Latest sale on 5 Belgrave Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Belgrave Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,951
Street avg £5,054
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2024Most recent
£570,000
+18.5%over 5 years20 March 2019
£481,000
+13.2%over 3 years26 August 2015
£425,000
+88.9%over 3 years13 January 2012
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2UA: £303,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS8 2HQ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.