Get started1 All Saints Mansions is a three-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS8 2JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 133 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 74–149 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £710,000. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2002. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Removal of a sash window and installation of French door on rear elevation.
Price for 1 All Saints Mansions has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 30 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 1 All Saints Mansions stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,338
Street avg £3,554
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guthrie Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2025Most recent
£710,000
+42.0%over 11 years27 September 2013
£499,950
+44.5%over 8 years14 July 2005
£346,000
+118.3%over 6 years24 March 1999
£158,500
+37.8%over 3 years30 October 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2JQ: £263,500 (2023–2003).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS8 2DH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.