Get started1 Belgrave Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£646/sq ft) was about 120.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £487,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£487,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
1 Belgrave Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,957
Street avg £5,052
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2025Most recent
£487,000
+88.7%over 12 years7 August 2013
£258,020
+3.2%over 7 years28 April 2006
£250,000
+82.5%over 1 year17 December 2004
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2UA: £475,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS8 2DH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.