Get started1 3 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 169.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £264,000. Across the public record there are 14 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 47 EPCs).
1 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A recent planning application at 1 3 was refused — worth checking the council file.
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness of proposed works to a Listed Building - Repairs and maintenance to roof, elevations, window frames, sills and doors.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,947
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunderland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2023Most recent
£264,000
+5.2%over 1 year24 June 2021
£251,000
+6.8%over 3 years30 May 2018
£235,000
+46.4%over 6 years30 August 2011
£160,500
-13.2%over 4 years28 June 2007
£185,000
+35.5%over 2 years27 May 2005
£136,500
-1.4%over 1 year17 November 2003
£138,500
+20.9%over 1 year31 May 2002
£114,520
+20.6%over 8 months27 September 2001
£94,950
+5.5%over 1 year16 May 2000
£90,000
+2.3%14 April 2000
£88,000
+5.4%over 6 months4 October 1999
£83,500
-66.6%19 August 1999
£250,000
+240.1%26 March 1999
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2BQ: £318,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS8 2EJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.