Get started21 Southleigh Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 29th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–261 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 16.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £270,000 in September 2025. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
Application for approval of details reserved by condition 2 and 3 of permission 23/01036/LA Roof refurbishment, replacing with new felt, batten and tiles. Repair of parapet walls.
Price for 21 Southleigh Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 21 Southleigh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,094
Street avg £4,087
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunderland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof refurbishment, replacing with new felt, batten and tiles. Repair of parapet walls.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2025Most recent
£270,000
-3.6%23 May 2025
£280,000
+20.4%over 3 years25 June 2021
£232,500
+57.1%over 7 years20 December 2013
£148,000
+23.3%over 11 years31 July 2002
£120,000
+26.3%over 1 year6 July 2001
£95,000
+14.5%over 1 year10 December 1999
£83,000
+15.3%29 October 1999
£72,000
-30.8%8 October 1999
£104,000
+85.7%over 8 months12 February 1999
£56,000
-22.9%over 9 months26 May 1998
£72,613
+45.2%12 March 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2BQ: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BS8 2HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.