Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS8 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £407,500 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,158
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sunderland Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2024Most recent
£407,500
+16.9%over 5 years17 August 2018
£348,500
+48.6%over 5 years6 December 2012
£234,500
+23.4%over 4 years2 July 2008
£190,000
+100.0%over 8 years19 October 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2BQ: £318,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS8 2RS
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.