Get started2 Belgrave Hill is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS8 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £594,000 is 25.1% above the 2024 sale price. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £475,000.
2 Belgrave Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Black Boy Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

7 February 2024Most recent
£475,000
+231.0%over 25 years17 December 1998
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS8 2UA: £481,000 (2025–2013).
Closest school
0.1 km
St Johns Church of England Primary School, Clifton. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB