Get started13 Burghley Road is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £892,000 is 48.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
13 Burghley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2023
13 Burghley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£892,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£599,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 13 Burghley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,871
Street avg £4,172
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

3 January 2014Most recent
£599,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BL: £950,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
BS6 5DN
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB