Get started19 Burghley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £950,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
19 Burghley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed conversion of loft with addition of 2 dormer windows and roof lights.
19 Burghley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 25 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 19 Burghley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,758
Street avg £3,852
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 204 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£950,000
+245.5%over 20 years3 August 2001
£275,000
+47.8%over 2 years9 December 1998
£186,000
+43.1%over 2 years7 August 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BL: £430,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.