Get started7 York Street is a mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 31.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 York Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 22 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 7 York Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,890
Street avg £2,995
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2018Most recent
£222,500
+150.0%over 9 years3 April 2009
£89,000
+131.2%over 12 years16 September 1996
£38,500
+92.5%3 April 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QJ: £320,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.