Get started33 Byron Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1028 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 34.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 27 EPCs).
33 Byron Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2021
33 Byron Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
33 Byron Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£295,000
+102.1%over 8 years16 December 2011
£146,000
+30.4%over 8 years5 December 2003
£112,000
+122.9%over 4 years30 July 1999
£50,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9NN: £395,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.