Get started33 Bourneville Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 13.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2023 for £385,000.
Price for 33 Bourneville Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 28 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 33 Bourneville Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,702
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2023Most recent
£385,000
+20.3%over 4 years4 December 2018
£320,000
+88.2%over 5 years28 August 2013
£170,000
+14.9%over 4 years20 July 2009
£148,000
+284.4%over 10 years4 September 1998
£38,500
+37.5%over 2 years21 September 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9AL: £350,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 9AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehall Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.