Get started48 Beaufort Heights is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 16th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £175,000 in January 2025.
48 Beaufort Heights ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
48 Beaufort Heights has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 48 Beaufort Heights runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £2,781
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glebe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 January 2025Most recent
£175,000
+84.2%over 19 years19 May 2005
£95,000
+15.9%over 2 years30 September 2002
£82,000
+39.0%over 1 year7 August 2001
£59,000
+22.9%over 9 months27 October 2000
£48,000
+88.2%over 2 years26 January 1998
£25,500
28 April 1997
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8JX: £175,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.