Get started42 Beaufort Heights is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 45 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 126.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £188,000 in November 2024.
42 Beaufort Heights's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
42 Beaufort Heights has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 42 Beaufort Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,178
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glebe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

4 November 2024Most recent
£188,000
+25.3%over 5 years21 October 2019
£150,000
+36.4%over 4 years6 February 2015
£110,000
-5.1%over 6 years30 April 2008
£115,950
+176.1%over 8 years10 September 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8JX: £175,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.