Get started4 Beaufort Heights is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 43 m² this is the 16th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 57.8% above the 2015 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Beaufort Heights ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2023
4 Beaufort Heights has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 18 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 18 years.
4 Beaufort Heights outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,535
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glebe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

24 April 2015Most recent
£109,000
+5.8%over 6 years6 June 2008
£103,000
+10.8%over 3 years23 July 2004
£93,000
+80.6%over 3 years15 March 2001
£51,500
+7.3%over 9 months29 June 2000
£48,000
+2.1%14 January 2000
£47,000
+91.8%over 2 years31 January 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8JX: £175,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.