Get started21 Beaufort Heights is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 49th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £160,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Beaufort Heights has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Beaufort Heights lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Glebe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£160,000
+68.4%over 19 years3 December 2004
£95,000
+97.9%over 4 years28 November 2000
£48,000
+74.5%over 3 years6 December 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8JX: £175,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.