Get started5 Jubilee Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1199 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 79.1% above the 2015 sale of £253,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
5 Jubilee Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2020
5 Jubilee Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 18 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 18 years.
5 Jubilee Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

17 June 2015Most recent
£253,000
+53.6%over 9 years27 July 2005
£164,750
+195.8%over 7 years13 February 1998
£55,700
+106.3%over 7 months28 July 1997
£27,000
+17.4%9 May 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8HY: £421,150 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS5 8HS
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.