Get started9 Salisbury Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 158% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £381,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Salisbury Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2025
9 Salisbury Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£381,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
9 Salisbury Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,488
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seneca Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

3 May 2022Most recent
£381,500
+44.0%over 4 years24 October 2017
£265,000
+21.8%over 1 year16 November 2015
£217,500
+81.3%over 10 years9 February 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8EE: £365,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 8HS
Closest school
0.4 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.