Get started36 Butlers Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 5th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 43 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 121.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £160,000.
36 Butlers Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 36 Butlers Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,872
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£160,000
+52.4%over 16 years30 June 2006
£104,995
-4.5%over 1 year4 November 2004
£110,000
+83.3%over 3 years26 July 2001
£60,000
+36.4%over 1 year24 January 2000
£44,000
26 April 1996
£43,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.