Get started15 Butlers Close is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 152.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 42 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £160,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 15 Butlers Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,571
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

23 March 2023Most recent
£160,000
+15.5%over 5 years12 May 2017
£138,475
+218.3%over 17 years20 August 1999
£43,500
+1.2%over 4 years24 May 1995
£42,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.