Get started11 Butlers Close is a detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AW). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the 6th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 13.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 124.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
11 Butlers Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,780
Street avg £2,877
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wootton Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£155,000
+31.4%over 4 years5 September 2014
£118,000
-5.6%over 7 years4 April 2007
£125,000
+20.8%over 3 years30 December 2003
£103,500
+143.6%over 8 years28 April 1995
£42,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AW: £203,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.