Get started334a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 19th smallest of 56 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–233 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 56 units on file.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 36 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 55 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 93.4% above the 2006 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 40.2% below the postcode norm.
334a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
334a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£76,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 334a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £3,940
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

13 March 2006Most recent
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AJ: £170,000 (2025–2025).
Fountain Park Court Flat 1 314 Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
306 Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
Don John House Flat 13 312 Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
334c Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
318 Church Road St George Bristol
Sold Jun 2025
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BS5 8JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB