Get started7 Bull Lane is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 47 m² this is the 4th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 31 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 17.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bull Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Bull Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
7 Bull Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,447
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Ripon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2019Most recent
£162,000
+10.2%over 3 years27 May 2016
£147,000
+5.8%over 8 years16 August 2007
£139,000
+10.5%over 1 year11 November 2005
£125,750
+7.0%over 2 years17 October 2003
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AB: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.7 km
E-Act the Kingfisher School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.