Get started25 Cecil Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 26.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £332,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Cecil Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
25 Cecil Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension that would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6 metres, have a maximum height of 4 metres and have eaves that are 2.6 metres high
25 Cecil Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
25 Cecil Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,406
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of rear dormer window (Application for Lawful Development Certificate).
5 February 2021Most recent
£332,000
+107.5%over 13 years6 August 2007
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7SE: £325,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB