Get started21 Cecil Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7SE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 sits 72.7% above the 2015 sale of £216,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2025
21 Cecil Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 17 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 21 Cecil Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ventnor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 October 2015Most recent
£216,000
+83.1%over 12 years15 November 2002
£118,000
+148.4%over 4 years13 May 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7SE: £332,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7AP
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.