Get started28 Bellevue Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 is 14% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £367,500 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Bellevue Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 28 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 28 Bellevue Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £2,854
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£367,500
+32.2%over 4 years17 December 2019
£278,000
+104.4%over 7 years22 November 2012
£136,000
+240.0%over 16 years29 March 1996
£39,995
+86.0%8 December 1995
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7PG: £317,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 7HP
Closest school
0.1 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.