Get startedPhoenix House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 7NN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Phoenix House (38–47 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 97.9% above the 2010 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Part demolition, part conversion and part new build to form 8 no. self-contained flats and 277sqm of office space (Use Class B1).
Phoenix House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.9% per year over 6 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -5.9% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for Phoenix House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Part demolition, part conversion and part new build to form 14 no. residential apartments.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 April 2010Most recent
£95,000
-29.6%over 5 years23 July 2004
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7NN: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
BS5 7NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB