Get started27 Clovelly Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 33.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Clovelly Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2019
27 Clovelly Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 21 years.
£308,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,499
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

25 August 2017Most recent
£308,500
+37.1%over 1 year28 September 2015
£225,000
+38.9%over 5 years24 February 2010
£162,000
+260.0%over 13 years31 October 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7LR: £403,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 7SE
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.