Get started21 Clovelly Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 141.9% above the 2012 sale of £155,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Clovelly Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
21 Clovelly Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 16 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 16 years.
21 Clovelly Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £3,331
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marling Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2012Most recent
£155,000
+4.7%over 7 years31 August 2004
£148,000
+76.2%over 3 years13 October 2000
£84,000
-1.1%30 June 2000
£84,950
+88.8%over 4 years22 February 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7LR: £403,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 7AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.