Get started8 Holmes Hill Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 168.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2023 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 8 Holmes Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£270,000
+45.9%over 4 years3 August 2018
£185,000
+94.7%over 14 years19 December 2003
£95,000
+30.1%over 2 years30 November 2001
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HH: £209,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.2 km
Summerhill Infant School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.