Get started20 Chester Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 50% above the 2018 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Chester Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2024
20 Chester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
20 Chester Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

4 July 2018Most recent
£200,000
+12.4%over 3 years25 March 2015
£178,000
-6.3%25 March 2015
£190,000
+44.0%over 11 years14 October 2003
£131,950
+88.6%over 5 years11 August 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AX: £335,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.