Get started4 Bowden Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 32.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bowden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Bowden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Embassy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£245,000
+55.1%over 13 years28 September 2007
£158,000
+13.3%over 10 months21 November 2006
£139,500
+272.0%over 7 years1 April 1999
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AU: £335,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.5 km
Summerhill Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.